Navigation
Home Page

Our Governing Body

Picture 1

The Role of our Governing Body

Our Governing Body forms a key part of the school and works closely with the head teacher, staff and local authority. It oversees the strategic leadership of the school, providing support and challenge to help the Head Teacher in moving the school forward and ensures that the school functions well in terms of standards, staffing, curriculum, premises and finance.

Meet our Governors

Meet our Governors 1 Sheila Johnson-Marshall (Chair) - Co-opted
Meet our Governors 2 Robert Dodd (Vice-Chair) - Local Authority
Meet our Governors 3 John Mapperley - Head Teacher
Meet our Governors 4 Thomas Anderson - Parent
Meet our Governors 5 David Baxter - Co-opted
Meet our Governors 6 Fergus Bolger - Parent
Meet our Governors 7 Reverend Andrew Buchanan - Foundation
Meet our Governors 8 Lee Farrell - Co-opted
Meet our Governors 9 Sheila Mountain - Co-opted
Meet our Governors 10 Don Peel - Foundation
Meet our Governors 11 Mark Pinks - Co-opted
Meet our Governors 12 Nikki Roe - Foundation
Meet our Governors 13 Gregg Rogers - Staff

Membership of our Governing Body

Our Governing Body consists of > 6 Co-opted Governors > 3 Foundation Governors > 1 appointed Local Authority Governor > 4 elected Parent Governors > 1 elected Staff Governor and the Head Teacher.  

 

September 2016 - July 2017

Appointment

 

Role

 

Type

 

Attendance

Sept 2016-July 2017

          Possible / Actual

Start Date

 

End Date

 

Sheila Johnson-Marshall Chair & Appraisal Governor Co-opted 16 / 16 11/03/2015 10/03/2019
Robert Dodd Vice-Chair & Health & Safety Governor Local Authority 8 / 9 07/10/2014 06/10/2018
John Mapperley   Head Teacher 16 / 16 01/01/2008  
Thomas Anderson   Parent 8 / 9 04/12/2015 03/12/2019
David Baxter   Co-opted 4 / 9 11/03/2015 10/03/2019
Fergus Bolger   Parent 8 / 10 04/12/2015 03/12/2019
Nigel Boughton-Smith Appraisal Governor Co-opted 2 / 10 11/03/2015  
Reverend Andrew Buchanan   Foundation 7 / 10 07/02/2011  
Lee Farrell   Co-opted 9 / 9 11/03/2015 10/03/2019
Sheila Mountain   Co-opted 9 / 10 11/03/2015 10/03/2019
Leonie O'Neill Health & Safety Governor Parent 8 / 9 07/02/2014 06/02/2018
Liz Parkinson Safeguarding Governor Foundation 4 / 4 5/12/2012  
Don Peel   Foundation 6 / 10 26/03/2014 25/03/2018
Mark Pinks    Co-opted 8 / 9 11/03/2015 10/03/2019
Gregg Rogers   Staff 8 / 8 23/06/2016 22/06/2020
Karen Sharpe Training Governor Parent 5 / 10 07/02/2014 06/02/2018

 

 

September 2017 - July 2018

Appointment

 

Role

 

Type

 

Attendance

Sept 2017-July 2018

          Possible / Actual

Start Date

 

End Date

 

Sheila Johnson-Marshall Chair & Appraisal Governor Co-opted   11/03/2015 10/03/2019
Robert Dodd Vice-Chair & Health & Safety Governor Local Authority   07/10/2014 06/10/2018
John Mapperley   Head Teacher   01/01/2008  
Thomas Anderson   Parent   04/12/2015 03/12/2019
Mr David Baxter Appraisal Governor Co-opted   11/03/2015 10/03/2019
Fergus Bolger   Parent   04/12/2015 03/12/2019
Reverend Andrew Buchanan   Foundation   07/02/2011  
Lee Farrell   Co-opted   11/03/2015 10/03/2019
Sheila Mountain Safeguarding & SEND Governor Co-opted   11/03/2015 10/03/2019
Leonie O'Neill Health & Safety Governor Parent   07/02/2014 06/02/2018
Don Peel   Foundation   26/03/2014 25/03/2018
Mark Pinks    Co-opted   11/03/2015 10/03/2019
Nikki Roe   Foundation      
Gregg Rogers   Staff   23/06/2016 22/06/2020
Karen Sharpe Training Governor Parent   07/02/2014 06/02/2018
Vacant   Co-opted      
Vacant   Parent      
Vacant   Parent      

 

 

The Full Governing Body meets 3 times a year, once each term. In addition there are two committees that meet at more regular intervals throughout the year.

 

Strategic, Personnel & Pupils Committee:

Finance & General Purpose Committee:

Sheila Johnson-Marshall Sheila Johnson-Marshall
John Mapperley John Mapperley
Fergus Bolger Thomas Anderson
Rev Andrew Buchanan David Baxter
Sheila Mountain Robert Dodd

Don Peel

Lee Farrell
Nikki Roe Mark Pinks
Gregg Rogers  
   

 

 

 

Instrument of Government

Govenors' Impact Statement on School Improvement

Governor Register of Interests

Governors have certified to say that they have declared all beneficial interests which they or any person closely connected with them have with businesses or other organisations which may have dealings with the school.

Name of Governor

Name of Business or Organisation or Person or Educational Establishment

Nature of Business or Relationship

Nature of Interest

(not required for relationships)

Date of Appointment or Acquisition

(not required for relationships)

Date of Cessation of Interest

(not required for relationships)

Date of Entry

Sheila Johnson-Marshall

None declared

 

 

 

 

19/10/2016

Robert Dodd

None declared

 

 

 

 

19/10/2016

John Mapperley

None declared

 

 

 

 

19/10/2016

Tom Anderson

None declared

 

 

 

 

19/10/2016

David Baxter

None declared

 

 

 

 

19/10/2016

Fergus Bolger

None declared

 

 

 

 

19/10/2016

Rev. Andrew Buchanan

None declared

 

 

 

 

19/10/2016

Lee Farrell

None declared

 

 

 

 

19/10/2016

Sheila Mountain

None declared

 

 

 

 

19/10/2016

Leonie O’Neill

None declared

 

 

 

 

19/10/2016

Don Peel

None declared

 

 

 

 

11/11/2015

Mark Pinks

None declared

 

 

 

 

19/10/2016

Gregg Rogers None declared         19/10/2016

Karen Sharpe

None declared

 

 

 

 

23/11/2016

Contact the Board of Governors

Please use this form to contact us directly

Top